Declaration on the obligation to provide information
Privacy statement
The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing at ARTS Asset Management GmbH. 

General information on data protection in Austria

Since 25 May 2018, the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) has been in force in the European Union (also known as GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation). This Regulation defines how personal data may be processed and specifies the form in which they must be protected.  

What is the DSGVO/GDPR?

The basic EU data protection regulation (DSGVO) harmonises the rules for the processing of personal data, the rights of data subjects and the obligations of data controllers throughout the EU. The new provisions have been in force since 25.5.2018.

Definitions of terms:

scope of application

(According to DSGVO Article 4 paragraph 1)
The regulations of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act are only to be applied to personal data of natural persons ("data subject") who thereby become directly or indirectly identifiable. For example, by assigning it to a name or an identification number, such as a social security number. 

data handling 

(According to DSGVO Article 4 point 2)
Processing" means any process, whether or not automated, or any such series of processes relating to personal data, such as the collection, collection, organization, arrangement, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, retrieval, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, reconciliation or linking, restriction, erasure or destruction;

person in charge

(According to DSGVO Article 4 paragraph 7) 
"controller" means the natural or legal person, authority, body, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are specified by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or certain criteria for his appointment may be laid down in accordance with Union law or the law of the Member States.

Collected personal data

Data of business partners

ARTS Asset Management GmbH only collects personal data from business partners, suppliers and customers which is indispensable for the operation of the company. This includes:
  • - Name
  • - Address of the company
  • - E-mail address(es)
  • - Telephone number
  • - Trade name
  • - Department or position
  • - Correspondence (e.g. Emails)
This data is permanently maintained and, if necessary, corrected or deleted. An automatic deletion of the data is not planned due to the potentially necessary recurring contact.

candidatures

Due to possible vacancies to be filled at a later date, applications will be saved for a period of one year, even if an employment relationship does not come into being. 

your rights

According to the DSGVO, you have the right to obtain information about your data, to have it corrected or deleted insofar as this does not conflict with legal regulations. If you have such a request, please use the contact form for data protection questions.
  

Data protection in relation to the website https://arts.co.at

Consent to this data protection declaration

When you access the ARTS website, you are asked to read this data protection declaration and the legal information on the product range and to declare your consent by clicking on the "Accept" button or to refuse your consent by clicking on the "Reject" button. If you do not consent, you will only be able to access those areas of the website for which this consent is not required, as we do not need to process and/or store any personal information for those areas. 

Storage of anonymized data

ARTS stores so-called log files when accessing the website. These contain information about which pages were accessed and when. We will only use your IP address to determine the country from which access takes place. The data are stored anonymously, are not linked to the respective user and are automatically deleted after a few weeks. They can only be used by ARTS for statistical evaluation in order to find out which content is used how frequently, to what extent and from which country. 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. "("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).
You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website: 

Disable Google Analytics

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. Please note that the code "anonymizeIp" has been added to Google Analytics on this website to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). 

Storage of personal data

ARTS does not store any personalised data about users who do not have a user account for the ARTS website and who are not logged in to the website via this user account. 
For users with user accounts, the following data is stored: 
  • - Name
  • - E-mail address
  • - Password (in encrypted form as a cryptographic hash, which is never available in plain text at any time)
  • - Date and time of last login
  • - User settings and preferences (e.g. preferred language, fund favorites).
This data can be viewed and changed in the account settings.

Registration as user

Users can register on the ARTS website with their own user account.
A name, a valid e-mail address and a password are required for registration.
As an alternative to entering your own password, the user can use your user account with an external provider (currently: Google, Facebook, LinkedIn) for authentication. In this case, the registration process takes place via the platform of the third party provider. ARTS does not receive the access data that the user uses to log in. ARTS only receives a user ID from the third party provider, which is linked to the respective user profile on the ARTS website. ARTS has no influence on which data the third party provider stores about the user. This depends solely on the privacy settings of the user at the provider concerned. 

Closing of the account and deletion of user data

A registered user can close his account at any time and without giving reasons via the account settings. Alternatively, the user can request the closure by e-mail to office@arts.co.at or by post to the business address (ARTS Asset Management GmbH, Siegfried-Ludwig Platz 2, 3100 St. Pölten, Austria). ARTS will comply with the request within 5 working days of receipt and confirm the deletion by e-mail to the address given in the user account.
ARTS will irrevocably delete all data in connection with the user profile when the account is closed. 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small packets of encrypted information that are sent by a web server and stored by your browser on your device to allow the website to access this information at a later time.
The cookie permanently stored in your browser by our website does not contain any personal information, is encrypted and can only be read by our web server.
We use cookies to offer you the following functions: 
This enables the website to track whether and when you have given your consent to this data protection declaration and the legal notices. We can thus avoid you having to read and accept these instructions every time you access the site.
If you are logged in through a user account and return to the site later, the web server can identify your user account, so you do not need to log in each time.
For more information about cookies and their use, please visit http://aboutcookies.org. 

Transfer of data to third parties

The data stored by ARTS will not be passed on to third parties. This does not apply to disclosure due to legal obligations or official orders.
 
 

Thank you for your interest in our website and our company.

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

In order to process your request, please fill in the following form completely. 
Please confirm that you are not a robot.